----STOCKTAKE NOTICE---- Please note we will be carrying out EOFY STOCKTAKE from Monday 10th June - Friday 14th June. Please ensure you have adequate supply before this time. Delays will apply if orders are placed during our Stocktake period. Thank you for supporting a West Australian Manufacturer.

Privacy Policy

Able Westchem – Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy applies to our website and its users.

Information about you which may be collected through our website is for the express purpose of answering your inquiries and/or processing orders. We undertake to maintain all collected information in confidence and to use our best endeavours to ensure that such information is used only for legitimate purposes and is not misused.

We take care to comply with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act and provide you with a level of comfort that the information you provide to us will be managed in accordance with law.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and dispose of personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect information from you which reasonably identifies you as an individual, including your name, email address, telephone number and billing address.

How do we collect and store your personal information?

We may collect your personal information when you provide details through our website, contact us by phone, email or in-store or when you complete forms. Our website also uses cookies which stores personal information that you provide to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website.

Your personal information will be securely stored by us, including in our data warehouses located in Australia and by selected third party providers located in Australia and overseas.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information to:

  1. process transactions, both in-store and online;
  2. answer your questions, resolve your complaints and conduct investigations;
  3. market and sell our products and promote our brands;
  4. comply with any legal requirements;
  5. procure goods and services;
  6. conduct research to better understand and serve our customers and for statistical purposes;
  7. communicate with you, including where we need to conduct a product recall;
  8. prevent fraud, including services to protect your information; and
  9. provide you with marketing offers and information about our brands.

If we want to use your personal information for other reasons, we will contact you and ask you for your consent.

The type of personal information we may collect, disclose and store:

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and, if you are an individual located in the European Economic Area (EEA), to third parties that reside outside the EEA.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time.

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by another website.

Our website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

If you have questions or concerns about your privacy whilst on our website or in any dealings with us, please contact us.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information and require us to correct any of your personal information.

To access or correct your personal information, please contact us via the online contact form.

How do you make a complaint?

If you would like to make a complaint regarding our use of your personal information, you can contact us via the online contact form.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes in the future

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post these changes on our website.

Key to our past and future success is the Company’s ability to understand, support and fulfill evolving customer requirements.

  • WA Family Business since 1971
  • Buy direct from the manufacturer
  • ISO9001 Certified